If that person violates the probation or sentence conditions, the State can file a motion to revoke the suspended imposition of sentence with the Court. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. A person who receives a suspended imposition of sentence does not lose the right to vote. today to discuss your case. Sign up for our newsletter to keep reading.