(Code of Civ. 12264 El Camino Real, Suite 101, San Diego, CA 92130. These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". Discovery motions must comply with Government Code 11507.7. All discovery must be completed on or before the 30th day before the initial trial date.